ORDINARY VISA


  reg consul2This visa is granted for reasons of family affairs, holidays, business contacts, meetings, conferences and charity or religious events.
The ordinary visa must be used within 60 days of being granted and entitles the bearer to stay for 30 days, which can be extended twice for further 30 day periods. An ordinary visa does not entitle the bearer to establish residence in the country or to engage in any remunerated activity

Requirements:

1. Passport with 9 months validity and 2 blank page 

2. Fully completed application form. Fill online, print. Date and signature on page 3 are mandatory. Applications filled in by hand will not be accepted. 

3. One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

 4. Invitation letter - in Portuguese the invitation letter must be submitted with the application form.

PLEASE DO NOT SEND INVITATION LETTERS BY FAX OR EMAIL. THE INVITATION LETTER MUST BE SUBMITTED WITH THE APPLICATION FORM.

  a) Sent by an Angolan citizen declaring responsibility for stay and accommodation. The letter must have the signature authenticated by a Public Notary and must be accompanied by a copy of the Angolan ID Card of the person who is inviting;

  b) Sent by a non-Angolan citizen declaring responsibility for stay and accommodation. Must include a copy of passport including the work or residence visa or copy of residence card authenticated by a Public Notary;

  c) For business purposes:

       - Letter of invitation in portuguese, in Company letter-headed paper from the Angolan registered Company addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in Cairo - Egypt, requesting the visa, declaring responsibility for stay and repatriation;

      - Angolan Chartered Companies inviting for the first time must provide all of the following documents:

a) - Copy of Commercial License (if applicable).
b) - Copy of last Industrial Tax receipt (DAR).
c) - Copy of Company's registration (Alvará).
d) - Publication of the Company's registry in the "Diário da República". 

 5. Means of Subsistence, equivalent to  1250.00 LE  for each day of stay in Angola (this value must be proven by a bank statement

 6. Photocopy of the print book Passage to the Republic of Angola, with return

 7. For minors (In addition to the requirements above mentioned):

• Term of responsibility of the guardians, with notarized signatures;
• Original and photocopy of the companion's air ticket;
• Original and photocopy of the companion's valid passport.


Time:



  REGARDING MINORS above, plus all required documentation

DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE