PRIVILEGED VISA


proguThe purpose of this visa is the implementation of the approved investment, in accordance with the Private Investment Law.

The Privileged visa must be used within 60 days of award and entitles the holder to multiple entries and stay up to 2 years, renewable for equal periods of time. Should the request be submitted in Angola, the visa is issued locally by a statement issued by the competent authority responsible for approving the investment.

Foreigners who are granted privileged visa, when can so require, request permission from
residence. Holders of privileged visa types A and B can be assigned the title of residence in Article 83 of Law 2/07 of 31 August, being assigned to the possessor of priority visa type C the title of residence corresponds to Article 82 of the same Act.

Documents required:

1. Letter addressed to the Consular Section stating the reason to apply for the visa;

2. Application form fully completed with capital letters or typed and signed by the passport holder ,Fill online and print ;

3. One (1) photograph, recent and in colour, on white background and without sunglasses (except for proven medical recommendation). Photograph must be glued to the application form;

4. Photocopy of passport personal pages and visas (no copies of empty pages);

5. Passport valid for more than 9 months and 6 free pages;

6. Declaration of commitment to obeying the laws in force in the Republic of Angola (with a notarized signature, certified by the Consulate);

7. Photocopy of the Certificate of Registration of the Private Investment (ANIP);

8. Photocopy of Proof of Import Permit of Investment Capital, stamped by the National Bank of Angola (BNA);

9. Power of Attorney to the person or institution whom represents the investors in Angola, if any, translated and autheticated by the Consular Section;

10. Standard Criminal Record Certificate – translated and autheticated by the Consular Section;

11. Medical report issued by a Health Institution, in which it is mentioned that the applicant does not suffer from any infectious or contagious disease, to be translated and certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified report);


OBS: The Visa is delivered in a maximum period of 60 working days; and  should be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for 2 years of stay in Angola; it is also extendable for an equal period;

This visa is granted for the implementation and execution of private investment projects (Private Investment Law)


Time:



DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE