SHORT TERM VISAS


Thisvisa8 visa is issued to foreign citizens who for reasons of urgency such as business meetings, conferences, deaths, and technicians required for repairing of machinery in oil sector or sailors wishing to join a ship navigating in Angolan waters.

The short stay visa must be used within 72 hours, allowing the foreign citizen to stay in the country up to seven days and is renewable for an equal period of time.

The short stay visa does not entitle the proprietor to establish residence in the national territory or engaging in any gainful activity.

Under current legislation, foreign nationals and even Angolan holding a foreign passport, are subject to payment of a fine of USD 200.00 per day which exceeds the length of stay granted. The offense should be regularized in the post of SME (Migration and Foreigners Service) in Angola and before leaving the Angolan territory.

Applicants are advised that a valid airline ticket does not mean that the visa is granted

 

 DOCUMENTS REQUIRED


 

NOTE : Up to 3 business days: 1250 LE (Seven Hundred and ten Egyptian Pounds, paid upon delivery of the process). (Maximum period of 48 hours).
The visa must be used three days after its issuance and is valid for 7 days stay in Angola can be extended once for an equal period. Means of stay must be proven at the border post. This visa is granted for emergency reasons (eg meeting, conference, death ...)


 

Time:

 

DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE