STUDAY VISA


 studentThis visa is granted to those who wish to enrol in educational programs, primary secondary public or private schools, vocational schools, studies to obtaining an

academic degree or to take an internship in public of private companies.

Requirements

1- Letter :addressed to the Consular Section stating the reasons to apply for the Student Visa;

2- application form: Fully filled in capital letters online and print,

3- Photocopy of passport's main pages and pages containing information regarding the migratory flow (all visas);

4-Copy of the International Vaccination Certificate, including vaccination against yellow fever;

5-Criminal Record certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified criminal record).

6-Proof of means of subsistence while in Angola (equivalent to USD200 per day; please present bank account statement for the past 3 months) or declaration from the sponsoring person/organization.

7- Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation confirmation or other accommodation);

8- Declaration of commitment to obeying the laws in force in Angola (to be authenticated by the Consular Section.

9- Confirmation of enrolment in an accredited educational institution or confirmation of acceptance for enrolling studies in the mentioned educational institution (original) authenticated by the Angolan Ministry of Education and Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

10- Confirmation issued by the higher education institution competent for awarding an academic degree or for the acceptance of the academic research (original) authenticated by the Angolan Ministry of Education and Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

11- Programme of the internship or contract for the vocational training (original) authenticated by the Angolan Ministry of Education and Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


    RELATIVAMENTE A MENORES DE IDADE

·  Unaccompanied minors or travelling with a third party: notarised authorization from parents or legal guardian;

·  Term (s) of responsibility of the tutors, with notarised signatures;

·  Original and photocopy of passport or identity card of the tutors;


OBS:  The visa should be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for a 12 month-stay in Angola, to be extendable for an equal period;

This visa is granted for study, internship and professional training (in order to obtain an academic degree).


Time:

 

DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE