TOURIST VISAS


angoturisThe Tourist Visa is issued to foreign citizens legally residing in Egypt who wish to enter the Republic of Angola for recreational, sporting or cultural visit,tourism or family.

A tourist visa must be used within 60 days of being granted and is valid for 30 days, a period that can be extended (SME - Angola) once for a further 30 days, and can be extended once for an equal period. The bearer of a tourist visa is not allowed to establish residence or engage in any remunerated activity while in Angola.

Requirements

1. A passport valid for at least 9 months and 2 blank pages;

2. Fully completed application form in capital letters and black ink ,Fill online and print.

3. One (1) recent colour passport photograph (glue to the application form);

4. Three (3) passport photos, colorful, current, original, blank background and without sunglasses (Saved for medical reasons Proven);

5.  Proof of Accommodation (Confirmation of hotel reservation, or any other type of accommodation);

6.  Means of Subsistence, equivalent to USD 200.00 for each day of stay in Angola (this value must be proven by a bank statement, authenticated with the white seal or oil stamp of the same banking institution);

7. Photocopy of the main pages of the passport and of the ones containing information on the migratory movement;

8. Photocopy of the applicant's reservation ticket to Angola (round trip);

9. Document explaining the reasonable purposes for entering the Angolan territories. If the document is subscribed by others, it should include the identification papers of its subscriber (Angolan ID, copy of a valid visa or resident card);


FOR MINORS (In addition to the requirements above mentioned): 

·Travel authorization by the guardians, with notarized signatures;

· Term of responsibility of the guardians, with notarized signatures (not necessary if the child will travel with his parents);

· Original and photocopy of the companion's air ticket;

· Original and photocopy of the companion's valid passport


OBS: -  The Visa is delivered in a minimum period of 8 working days.

        - An amount of  1250 LE (Six hundred and seventy pounds Egyptian Pounds) should be paid at the submission of documents;

       - The visa should be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for  a 30-day-stay in Angola; it is also extendable once for an equal period;

       - Proof of Means of Subsistence should be shown and verified at the Border Point;

    This visa is granted for recreational, sportive, cultural, tourist or family reasons.


Schedule:
• Submission of documents: from Sunday to Thursday
• Operating Hours: from 9:00 to 13:00
• Receipt of documents: all working days


DOWNLOAD THE VISA APPLICATION ONLINE