WORK VISA


workvisaThe Work visa is granted to foreign citizens who obtain a contract of temporary employment in the interest of the State or on behalf of an Angolan Chartered Company.
The visa must be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for 12 months stay in Angola and it can be extended twice. It entitles the holder to multiple entries and to engage solely in the professional activity for which the visa was issued for and to work only for the employer whom requested it. It does not entitle the holder to establish residence in Angola. The employer shall notify the SME (Serviços de Migração e Estrangeiros) of any change in the duration of the contract for purposes of compliance with the law. Companions/family members who are to accompany the applicant in his stay must apply for a Temporary Stay Visa.

Applicants are advised to NOT purchase a airfare ticket until the visa is granted.

REQUIREMENTS

1.Company letter in portuguese, in Company letter headed paper from the Angolan registered Company addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in Cairo-Egypt, requesting the visa, declaring the purpose of the visa, responsibility for stay and repatriation and must contain the following data of the applicant:

A) Full name
B) Nationality
C) Date of birth
D) Place of Birth
E) Passport number
F) Passport issue date
G) Passport expire date
H) Profession
iI) Function to exercise
J) Project to attend in Angola

2. Application form fully completed ,Fill online and print and sign;

3. Photograph , glue photo in form;

4. Photograph, colored, recent, original, with a white background and without sunglasses (except for a justified medical recommendation). Photos should be pasted on the application;

5. Passport valid for more than twelve (12) months and at least six (6) empty pages;

6. Contract of employment in portuguese, written by a Company registered to operate in Angola, dated and signed;

7. Medical report issued by a Health Institution, in which it is mentioned that the applicant does not suffer from any infectious or contagious disease, to be certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified report)

8. Declaration of commitment to obeying the laws in force in the Republic of Angola (with a notarized signature, certified by the Consulate);

9. Criminal Record certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified criminal record);

10. Certificate of Academic or Professional Qualifications, certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified certificate);

11. Two (2) photocopies of the license of the contracting (private) company in Angola;

12. Favorable Opinion from the Ministries of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security, in case of Public Institutions and Companies; or from the Body of Activity Trusteeship, in case of Private Institutions and Companies;

13. Criminal Record certified by the Consulate (Original and Photocopy of the certified criminal record);

14. Curriculum Vitae in Portuguese

15. Photocopies of the passport: personal details and all visas (no empty pages);


 OBS: -Processing time: This depends solely in the submission of supporting documents and the SME's decision and it may take up 60 working days. 5000 LE paid upon delivery of the process

         - The visa should be used within 60 days after its issuance and is valid for a 12-month-stay in Angola, to be extendable twice


Time:

 

DOWNLOAD VISA APPLICATION ONLINE